From collectibles to cars, buy and sell all kinds of items on eBay
aAdvanced Search
Last Post Jan 24, 2009 7:39 PM by: greenbuck97
Replies: 126
)
christchurchpif
Posts: 32

FAQ about book terminology and grading

Sep 1, 2002 5:46 AM
For the benefit of the book board community, we are asking that the book experts, as their time allows, post their experience, opinions, and helpful links to guide us all to answers on this, and other commonly asked questions posed in other FAQ links. The goal is to have this wisdom pinned to the top of the Book Sellers board, so it is requested that posters limit their wisdom to the topic at hand, and that individual questions not be posted to this thread. Should a poster have a question that is not answered by the archived answers, please feel comfortable posting your question on a new thread, as the book experts here are more than willing to answer your question. Many thanks to all book experts who have willingly shared their knowledge with those of us seeking to learn more.
Reply
Name:
Email:
 
Tip: To create a link - type the desired text, highlight it with your mouse and click[Click for url tag]
Tags:
 
)
indiancove
Posts: 64
(1 of 126)

Re: FAQ about book terminology and grading

Sep 1, 2002 1:07 PM
Seems to me this just duplicates a lot of similar information on the web, for example
Link
*** preserve bandwidth ***
Reply
Name:
Email:
 
Tip: To create a link - type the desired text, highlight it with your mouse and click[Click for url tag]
Tags:
 
)
teresavin
Posts: 1
(2 of 126)

Re: FAQ about book terminology and grading

Sep 1, 2002 4:27 PM
That link is poorly chosen. The glossary is OK, but the Condition standards are those of Alibris and are overly liberal and not consistent with trade standards.

Also, this is a retailer's page, and posting such violates board policy.
Reply
Name:
Email:
 
Tip: To create a link - type the desired text, highlight it with your mouse and click[Click for url tag]
Tags:
 
)
indiancove
Posts: 64
(3 of 126)

Re: FAQ about book terminology and grading

Sep 1, 2002 5:16 PM
is this more to your liking?
Link
Reply
Name:
Email:
 
Tip: To create a link - type the desired text, highlight it with your mouse and click[Click for url tag]
Tags:
 
)
dad_of_monster
Posts: 90
(4 of 126)

Re: FAQ about book terminology and grading

Sep 3, 2002 12:23 AM
Hi, Indiancove:

It's nice to see we agree that for the benefit of people who aren't even aware that certain information exists, it isn't a duplication of anything to point at it and say, "There it is!" Thanks for posting the links.
Reply
Name:
Email:
 
Tip: To create a link - type the desired text, highlight it with your mouse and click[Click for url tag]
Tags:
 
)
christchurchpif
Posts: 32
(5 of 126)

Re: FAQ about book terminology and grading

Sep 7, 2002 3:07 AM
Indiancove, thank you for these links, I actually printed out the glossary to keep by my books to list so that I will have a ready resource. Many thanks!
Reply
Name:
Email:
 
Tip: To create a link - type the desired text, highlight it with your mouse and click[Click for url tag]
Tags:
 
)
dad_of_monster
Posts: 90
(6 of 126)

Re: FAQ about book terminology and grading

Sep 11, 2002 2:08 PM
wabbitt15 (497) (view author's auctions)
9:44pm September 8, 2002 (# 4 of 4)

Let's be careful about a couple of definitions that can be misleading as to books...

Blindstamping is a sunken or An impressed mark, decoration or lettering which is neither colored nor gilded. Blind-stamping may occur singularly as to the spine, singularly as to ornamental borders or design on the front cover, or a combination of both. Some quality editions may also display mirrored blind-stamping on the rear cover. By this definition, a seal (i.e. a personal identifying seal or a Real estate seal) is not a blindstamp but is an embossment.

Embossing is a raised relief of design, ornamentation or lettering, and may occur singularly as to the spine, singularly as to ornamental borders or design on the front cover, or a combination of both.
Reply
Name:
Email:
 
Tip: To create a link - type the desired text, highlight it with your mouse and click[Click for url tag]
Tags:
 
)
dad_of_monster
Posts: 90
(7 of 126)

Re: FAQ about book terminology and grading

Sep 13, 2002 4:50 PM
BUMPED? Defined in relation to Worn, Rubbed, etc., please.
dchazs@aol.com (33) (view author's auctions)
1:43pm September 13, 2002

ABE's glossary doesn't have "bumped" in it, but I'm finding it every now and then in a book's condition description. Thanks for any help, Don.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

boodust (0) (view author's auctions)
2:06pm September 13, 2002 (# 1 of 2)

Bumped is a term of venerable origin...
Briefly it relates to the condition of a books fore-corners. if the corners are not absolutely square...as they were issued when first bound...they are said to be bumped. A bumped condition can be recognized by the inward-turned corners. Frequently a corner may be bumped with an accompanying break , or split to the binding material, whether it be clothh or plain boards or leather...this is a further complication that shoould be mentioned...IE: "Corners bumped with attendant small splits (or breakage) to cloth". That is traditionally a proper way of referrring to this condition.

A bumped condition is most commonly engendered by the book having been dropped ... or thrown at someone.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

kokoskeepers (288) (view author's auctions)
2:22pm September 13, 2002 (# 2 of 2)

Terms are interpreted in a number of ways, but I use "bumped" generally in reference to board corners and spine ends where they've been lightly "squished in" for lack of a better way of putting it. I use "worn" to describe wear to the cloth on the board edges and for jacket edges that aren't torn or chipped but aren't crisp, and "rubbed" mostly for dust jackets where they've lost their shine in areas, usually from being pulled in and out of tightly packed shelves. Bet you get a dozen different opinions! Took a look at your cat book listing, nice ad and photos!
Reply
Name:
Email:
 
Tip: To create a link - type the desired text, highlight it with your mouse and click[Click for url tag]
Tags:
 
)
gserraon@bellsouth.net
Posts: 1
(8 of 126)

Re: FAQ about book terminology and grading

Sep 21, 2002 3:49 PM
Thanks everyone for tbeir time and effort to provide all this info. My business binder is growing! At this time, I have a question about terminology, specifically the terms "head," "heel," and "foot." Per a book terminology list from wabbit15, "head" is defined as "the very top portion of the backstrip." "Heel" is then the "very bottom portion of the backstrip, and occasionally called the "tail." Okay, then, in the IOBA book terminology list, I find "head" to be "top edge of the book block." NO definition for "heel." Then, "foot" AND "tail" as "the bottom edge of the text block." Additionally, each list has a somewhat different definition for "backstrip." I've been using the "head" and "heel" terms for the backstrip (or outer spine) but I am worried some may think I am referring to the top and bottom of the book block. Please advise and thanks again.
Reply
Name:
Email:
 
Tip: To create a link - type the desired text, highlight it with your mouse and click[Click for url tag]
Tags:
 
)
wabbitt15
Posts: 36
(9 of 126)

Re: FAQ about book terminology and grading

Sep 22, 2002 1:48 PM
The terms are somewhat interchangeable, particularly head=top and tail=foot=heel=bottom. When I wrote those definitions, they were based on the training I had received to give a more clear picture of top and bottom, and in reviewing the glossary definitions given in ABE and IOBA there are some minor discrepancies. Backstrip is often interchangeable with spine, but backstrip has usually been more commonly used as referring to the spine equivalent of the DJ in order to minimize confusion with the spine of the book.
Reply
Name:
Email:
 
Tip: To create a link - type the desired text, highlight it with your mouse and click[Click for url tag]
Tags:
 
)
blessedwithfive
Posts: 1
(10 of 126)

Re: FAQ about book terminology and grading

Oct 21, 2002 7:59 PM
Foxing? I see this term occasionally. I haven't been able to find a reference to what it is- can someone point me in the right direction? Thank you!
Reply
Name:
Email:
 
Tip: To create a link - type the desired text, highlight it with your mouse and click[Click for url tag]
Tags:
 
)
kiwatty
Posts: 5
(11 of 126)

Re: FAQ about book terminology and grading

Oct 21, 2002 10:54 PM
foxing - Refers to the condition of a book; intrinsic to paper, the patchy brownish-yellow spots that discolor plates and pages of a book. It is most likely caused by lack of ventilation and/or chemical reactions between the paper and microorganisms. The spots are generally found in 19th century books and can range from barely visible to ruinous. Also known as foxed
Reply
Name:
Email:
 
Tip: To create a link - type the desired text, highlight it with your mouse and click[Click for url tag]
Tags:
 
)
greeneyeswhitetiger12
Posts: 15
(12 of 126)

Re: FAQ about book terminology and grading

Nov 21, 2002 4:58 PM
The two common types of paper damage are yellowing and foxing.

Yellowing is a perfectly uniform color change, and is due to using an acidic wood pulp as the paper base. It is poor quality paper reacting with itself.

Foxing is nonuniform, and due to trace ferrous material in the paper reacting with oxygen and moisture in the air. Essentially it's rust, embedded in the paper, and is distinguishable by a the color change being darker towards the outside edges. If you placed it under strong magnification, you could see small brown spots.

Any paper degradation is always considered a defect. Yellowing can be delayed by cool storage conditions, but not put off forever. The paper WILL self-destruct, a la very old newspaper.

Since foxing requires humidity and air, sealing a book in plastic or an air-tight case can delay it indefinitely. A book that has begun to show foxing can be preserved in its current condition, and foxing does not/will not affect paper integrity (brittleness.)

Books showing mold spots are to be diligently avoided, or at the very least isolated from the rest of your collection. Mold is a living organism, and will spread if left to its own devices.

Although some book-care texts recommend storage in a ventilated area, I would suggest that temperature and humidity control are far more important for preserving a text's condition than simple ventilation. If the ventilation is spreading mold spores, or bringing humid air into contact with your books, they would fare far better in a closed case.
Reply
Name:
Email:
 
Tip: To create a link - type the desired text, highlight it with your mouse and click[Click for url tag]
Tags:
 
)
greeneyeswhitetiger12
Posts: 15
(13 of 126)

Re: FAQ about book terminology and grading

Nov 21, 2002 5:07 PM
Boo slapped my hand on this one... I imagine he is more experienced than I am... sealing a book in plastic is NOT a recommended practice.
Reply
Name:
Email:
 
Tip: To create a link - type the desired text, highlight it with your mouse and click[Click for url tag]
Tags:
 
)
b_o_o_k
Posts: 83
(14 of 126)

Re: FAQ about book terminology and grading

Nov 21, 2002 5:12 PM
You would have to seal in a vacume and keep out of direct sunlight to get the desired effect.
Reply
Name:
Email:
 
Tip: To create a link - type the desired text, highlight it with your mouse and click[Click for url tag]
Tags:
 
Page: of 9

New to eBay Boards? Try a visit to our Community Discussion Boards Help and Welcome Center .

Want to visit another board? You can view our Community Overview Page or select from these lists:

Community Help Boards:

eBay Tools Boards:

Category-Specific Boards:

General Discussion Boards:


Feedback Forum | Discussion Boards | Groups | Answer Center | Chat Rooms | Community Values

About eBay | Announcements | Security Center | Resolution Center | eBay Toolbar | Policies | Government Relations | Site Map | Help
Copyright © 1995-2009 eBay Inc. All Rights Reserved. Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners. Use of this Web site constitutes acceptance of the eBay User Agreement and Privacy Policy.
eBay official time
hosted by LiveWorld